skip navigation

2016 ISU Selections!

06/30/2016, 10:00am MDT
By Admin

The International Skating Union (ISU) announced today athlete selections for the 2016 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series, which will begin Oct. 21-23 with 2016 Skate America in Hoffman Estates, Illinois. Team USA will be represented in each discipline at every Grand Prix Series event.

The field at Skate America will feature U.S. champions Gracie Gold, Adam Rippon, Tarah Kayne and Daniel O’Shea (pairs) and Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani (ice dance). Ashley Wagner, the 2016 World silver medalist, will also compete at Skate America.

The Grand Prix Series, entering its 22nd season, incorporates six international figure skating competitions as a unified point-scoring series that awards prize money to eligible skaters. At the conclusion of the Series, athletes’ points are totaled, and the top six ladies, men, pairs teams and ice dance teams will be eligible to compete at the 2016 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final, Dec. 8-11 in Marseille, France.

The complete list of athlete selections for the 2016 Grand Prix Series is available at www.isu.org. The lists of U.S. selections to all six Grand Prix events and international selections to Skate America are below. (Lineups are subject to change.)

TEAM USA ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2016 ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING SERIES

2016 Skate America — Hoffman Estates, Illinois — Oct. 21-23

Ladies: Gracie Gold; Ashley Wagner; TBA**

Men: Jason Brown; Adam Rippon; TBA**

Pairs: Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea; Madeline Aaron & Max Settlage; TBA**

Ice dance: Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue; Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani; TBA**

 

Skate Canada International — Mississauga, Ontario — Oct. 28-30

Ladies: Mirai Nagasu

Men: Grant Hochstein; Ross Miner

Pairs: Haven Denney & Brandon Frazier

Ice dance: Madison Chock & Evan Bates; Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker

 

Rostelecom Cup — Moscow — Nov. 4-6

Ladies: Polina Edmunds; Courtney Hicks

Men: Max Aaron

Pairs: Alexa Scimeca Knierim & Chris Knierim

Ice dance: Madison Chock & Evan Bates; Elliana Pogrebinsky & Alex Benoit*

 

Trophée de France — Paris — Nov. 11-13

Ladies: Gracie Gold; Tyler Pierce*

Men: Nathan Chen*; Adam Rippon

Pairs: Marissa Castelli & Mervin Tran

Ice dance: Madison Hubbell & Zachary Donohue

 

Cup of China — Beijing — Nov. 18-20

Ladies: Karen Chen; Courtney Hicks; Ashley Wagner

Men: Max Aaron; Ross Miner

Pairs: Alexa Scimeca Knierim & Chris Knierim

Ice dance: Anastasia Cannuscio & Colin McManus; Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani

 

NHK Trophy — Sapporo, Japan — Nov. 25-27

Ladies: Karen Chen; Polina Edmunds; Mirai Nagasu

Men: Jason Brown; Nathan Chen; Grant Hochstein

Pairs: Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea

Ice dance: Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker

 

*making Grand Prix Series debut

**to be announced at a later date

 

2016 SKATE AMERICA INTERNATIONAL ATHLETES

Ladies: Gabrielle Daleman (CAN); Roberta Rodeghiero (ITA); Mao Asada (JPN); Mai Mihara (JPN); Kanako Murakami (JPN); So Youn Park (KOR); Angelina Kuchvalska (LAT); Julia Lipnitskaia (RUS); Serafima Sakhanovich (RUS) 


Men: Brendan Kerry (AUS); Jorik Hendrickx (BEL); Nam Nguyen (CAN); Boyang Jin (CHN); Daisuke Murakami (JPN); Shoma Uno (JPN); Denis Ten (KAZ); Maxim Kovtun (RUS); Sergei Voronov (RUS)


Pairs: Julianne Séguin & Charlie Bilodeau (CAN); Wenjing Sui & Cong Han (CHN); Vanessa James & Morgan Cipres (FRA); Kristina Astakhova & Alexei Rogonov (RUS); Evgenia Tarasova & Vladimir Morozov (RUS)


Ice dance: Charlene Guignard & Marco Fabbri (ITA); Isabella Tobias & Ilia Tkachenko (ISR); Kana Muramoto & Chris Reed (JPN); Rebeka Kim & Kirill Minov (KOR); Ekaterina Bobrova & Dmitri Soloviev (RUS); Elena Ilinykh & Ruslan Zhiganshin (RUS)

Tag(s): Home